Our University

PROSPECTİVE STUDENTS

The Protection and Processing of Personal Data

Haliç University Clarification Text on the Protection and Processing of Personal Data

1. Identity of Data Controller and Representative, if any,

In accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, your personal data; As the data controller, it can be processed by TR Haliç University within the scope described below.

2. For What Purpose Personal Data Will Be Processed,

Personal Data: Means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (6698 3.d.)

Sensitive Personal Data: Data related to the race, ethnic origin, political opinion, philosophical belief, religion, sect or other beliefs, fashion and clothing, membership to associations, foundations or trade unions, health, sexual life, criminal convictions and security measures, and biometric data and genetic data are sensitive personal data. (6698 6.1.)

2.1. Your Private Personal Data is not processed by our university.

2.2. Your Personal Data may be processed in the following cases:

2.2.1  To Meet obligations regarding educational activities and supervision brought by The Higher Education Law, related secondary regulations and the Higher Education Institution (YÖK); To continue education, scientific research, publication and consultancy activities; For the establishment of rights arising from the educational activity  within the scope of higher education legislation and internal regulations of the University; fort he production and printing of identity cards and for various academic and administrative procedures

2.2.2 To carry out the necessary implementations for you to benefit from the services of our university, to promote our university and its activities,

2.2.3 Ensuring the protection and fulfillment of the rights and obligations of the students who study at our university and who do internships in the units within the university or in institutions outside the university,

2.2.4 Your data may be used to fulfill legal obligations, requirements or requests of judicial bodies or authorized administrative bodies. The data can be transferred to data processing infrastructures, cloud computing systems in order to achieve the purposes mentioned here, by taking the necessary security and legal measures, and can be archived in electronic or physical environments for the fulfillment of legal obligations.

2.2.5 Your personal data, if you are a member of one of the University Student Clubs; It can be processed by associations, foundations, non-governmental organizations with which the club is connected to and for the University to realize its the purpose of keeping the records stipulated in the laws, if necessary, your personal data can be shared with legally authorized public institutions and private individuals.

2.2.6 Your collected personal data; Especially, to research and develop our services and your personal choice opportunities, to contact you directly through the communication channels you have shared with us for market research purposes, to ensure and sustain your registration to the University, to carry out and develop the University's business and academic processes and to benefit from these services within the scope of educational activities. With these purposes, yor personal data will be processed within the terms and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of Law No. 6698.

3. To whom and for what purpose the Processed Personal Data can be transferred,

For continuing educational activities at the University, ensuring the legal and commercial security of our University and those who have business relations with our University, ensuring the physical security and supervision of the University facilities and buildings in internal and external campuses, execution of legal compliance processes, carrying out monetary and financial affairs, for the purposes of determining and fulfilling commercial and business strategies, your collected personal data can be transferred within the framework of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law No. 6698 to business partners, authorities such as the Higher Education Institution, SSI, and ministries, legally authorized public institutions such as judicial authorities, and when the legislation allows, to consultants, institutions, parties, contracted institutions, payment systems institutions.

4. Method and Legal Reason for Personal Data Collection,

Your personal data is collected through OSYM, written/digital applications to websites, social media, call center, printed form, scanning of forensic records, SSI records, PTT, your browsing activities on the website, channels through which our University communicates with you or can communicate with you in the future and it is stored within its legal time period.

Your personal data collected through these methods can also be processed and transferred for the purposes specified in Articles (2) and (3) of this document within the scope of the personal data processing conditions and purposes specified in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law No. 6698.

5. Other Rights of Personal Data Owners

As personal data owners, if you submit your requests regarding your rights to our University through the methods set out below, our University will conclude the request free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest, depending on the nature of the request. However, if the process requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by our University. In this context, personal data owners;

5.1. Learning whether personal data is processed or not,

5.2. If the data has been processed, requesting information about it,

5.3. Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,

5.4. Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,

5.5. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the correction made within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

5.6. Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data in the event that the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law No. 6698 and other relevant laws, and requesting the notification of the process carried out within this scope to the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,

5.7. Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself which is caused by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,

5.8. In the event that the person suffers damage due to the illegal processing of personal data, he/she has the right to demand compensation of the damage.

In accordance with the 1st paragraph of the 13th article of the Law No. 6698, you can send your request regarding the exercise of your above-mentioned rights to our University in written form or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board. Since the Personal Data Protection Board has not determined any method at this stage, you must submit your application in written form to our University in accordance with the Law No. 6698. In this context, the procedures to be minded and channels to which you will submit your application in written form within the scope of Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 of our University are explained below:

In order to exercise your above-mentioned rights, your request, which includes the necessary information to identify you, and your explanations regarding your right that you request to be exercised from your rights specified in Article 11 of the Law No. 6698 must be done as such; You can fill in the Data Owner Application form on the website of Haliç University www.halic.edu.tr and send a signed copy of the form to Haliç University İmrahor Street, No: 82 Beyoğlu Istanbul, by hand, with documents identifying your identity, or send it through other methods specified in the Law No. 6698, or send the relevant form to tchalicuniversitesi@hs3.kep.tr with secure electronic signature.

PERSONAL DATA OWNER APPLICATION FORM

EXPLANATIONS:

It has been created in order to enable the personal data owners, defined as the data subject in the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, to use the rights recognized in Article 11 of the Law regarding their personal data and to regulate the way of applying to the Data Controller in order to use these rights in accordance with the legislation.

In accordance with the paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law; As the data controller, TR HALIC University (“Data Controller” or “University”) applications regarding these rights must be submitted to us in written form or by other methods determined by the Personal Data Protection Board (“Board”) written below.

APPLICATION METHOD:

In this context, the applications to be made to our University "in written from";

i. By personally presenting a wet-signed copy of this Application Form, which is fully filled, together with a document that will enable identification, to the address of "Haliç University İmrahor Street, No: 82 Beyoğlu Istanbul",

ii. This Application Form must be delivered to us by signing the "secure electronic signature" defined in the Electronic Signature Law No. 5070 and sending it to tchalicuniversitesi@hs3.kep.tr via Registered Electronic Mail (REM).

The channels mentioned above are “written” application channels in accordance with the paragraph 1 of Article 13 of the Law. After the other methods to be determined by the Board are announced, our University will announce how the applications will be received through these methods.

Your applications submitted to us will be answered free of charge "as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest" from the date of receipt of your request, depending on the nature of the request, in accordance with paragraph 2 of Article 13 of the Law. However, if the process requires an additional cost, the fee in the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board will be charged by our University. Our answers will be delivered to you in written form or electronically in accordance with the provisions of Article 13 of the relevant Law.

According to the nature of this form and your request, the information and documents requested from you must be provided to us completely and accurately. If the requested information and documents are not provided properly, there may be problems in the full and qualified conduct of the research to be carried out by our University based on your request. In this case, our University declares that it reserves its legal rights. For this reason, the relevant form must be sent in a way that it includes all the requested information and documents depending on the nature of your request.

IDENTIFICATION OF THE APPLICANT AND CONTACT INFORMATION ABOUT THE APPLICATION
The following information must be provided so that we can identify the "applicant" regarding your application and carry out the necessary research within our University according to the nature of your request.

In addition, your contact information stated below is requested from you in order to get more detailed information about your application, to inform you about our review processes and to convey the results of your application to you.